Wednesday, June 24, 2015

"Hermana ya no tengo dinero..." "...yolo"

Hola muchachos!

Wow today I'm 20 and not a teenager anymore so that's weird...

We had a zone activity today and we celebrated my birthday and everyone came all the way to Serdan, it was awesome. We played games and played with water balloons then they soaked me with buckets of water for my birthday. Then they pushed my face in a cake... (I won't have pictures from that part until next Monday.) But it was super fun... haha.

Happy Fathers Day(:

Mario and Elizabeth got married... woooh! Then on Saturday Elizabeth and Marely got baptized and it was awesome(: In our district there were 4 baptisms on Saturday. Two were ours, one from the other Hermanas, and one from one of the other Elder companionships. Puro poder (translated: pure power) (; Oh, and Mario and Elizabeth even brought cake for everyone at the baptism, how cute is that?

We talked to someone on the street today and asked them if they knew why people called us Mormons. They said they had no idea but they thought it meant we didn't believe in God and that we were scary... haha, yeah people have super wrong ideas here.

So we had a challenge in the mission to read the Book of Mormon in less than 2 months and today I finished and I feel super happy... wooh! Finishing it again I have an even stronger testimony of it and I just love it.

What I want for my birthday: For everyone to find a Book of Mormon and read at least a little bit of it because it will literally save your life and you'll see why when you read it. (: AND/OR if the missionaries knock on your door, answer it.(: When you reject them you're basically rejecting me because we're doing the same work. Also it'll bless your life more than you can imagine.

There's a talk called "Yes, we can and we will win!" by Ulisses Soares from this Conference and it's great. Read it or watch it at

TRANSFERS: Welp, I'm finally leaving from this area. :( It's been super sad saying goodbye to all the families I love so much here, especially after being here since January. But I know I have even more great things waiting in store for me in my next area. I'll update next Monday on where I get moved to and who my companion is!

I love you all and hope you have a wonderful week because you're all wonderful people. (:

Hermana Eyring

After Mario and Elizabeth signed their papers to be legally married(:

Last district meeting all together. :( (After the wedding.)

With Mario and Elizabeth and their kids. 

All of us at the baptism! (The other Hermanas with their investigator,
us with our 2, and the people who baptized them.)

Zone activity today(: Happy Birthday to me!

Gonna miss Hermana Mendoza :(

Wednesday, June 17, 2015

"No estoy gorda, sólo estoy mal sentada..."

Well this week is all pretty much a blur and I don't have lots to say sorry...

We're getting really excited because Mario and Elizabeth are getting married on Wednesday, then Elizabeth and Marely get baptized on Saturday... wooh! We can tell they're getting excited too. (: I'll give an update on it next Monday!

This week in La Comida I ate the liver of an unknown animal... ewww.

We have a new investigator named Roberto who's awesome! He went to church yesterday and was participating in the Gospel Principles class a lot and we could tell he liked it! We feel like he's gonna progress a lot and he has a lot of potential and we're already thinking of a baptismal date to put for him. (:

On Saturday they tell us who has transfers so I'll update you on Monday! It's super likely that I'll leave and me and Hermana Mendoza won't be companions anymore. :( Pray lots for me that I'll have a good companion and good area... haha.

I love teaching about the Restoration and telling them the first vision Joseph Smith had because every time I teach it I gain even more of a testimony of how TRUE it is. Ahh I love how that pivotal moment changed everything and I love all the blessings available to us because of it. I just wish everyone could know it was true... But hey I guess that's why I'm here. (;

Well yep that's pretty much it! It's so weird that next Monday is probably my last day in this area... I've been here since January and it's gonna be hard adjusting to a new place but I'm kind of excited for a change. (:

Have a great week, I love and miss you all!
Hermana Eyring(:

Our zone leaders bought talavera nametags for everyone!

The things we do to teach kids... (you put the little pieces through the holes 
in the mouth/garbage can and behind there´s a bag to catch them(: )

You know it's gonna be a good day when you open your Paleta Payaso 
and it has a frowny face instead of a smiley face...

Monday, June 15, 2015

"Hey ustedes diganme, una piña colada tiene coco?.. random text from Elders


Well this week was pretty busy, but a good week!

On Tuesday we had our 6 hour zone conference with 2 of the stakes in our mission. It was suuuper awesome. First we watched the video "Missionary Word and the Atonement" and talked about the Atonement and then we talked about attributes of strong missionaries. We also talked about the "Book of Mormon" and all the evidences that show that most of the stories took place here in the Puebla/Tlaxcala area. SO cool! (None of it is doctrinally proven yet but the evidence is awesome.) Then we talked about the family and it's importance and we sang the new primary song "The Family is of God." The Elders sang the "fathers" part and the Hermanas sang the "mothers" part and the rest we sang together and wow it's my new favorite primary song... haha. Then since President and his wife are leaving this transfer they had an open Q&A session and we could ask anything we wanted to about life, doctrine, etc. Then we ate lunch and Hermana Christenen's (president's wife) food is amazing. But yeah, I learned a TON(:

We had "intercambios" (missionary splits) with our Hermana Leaders on Friday/Saturday and when we went to La Comida, two sister missionaries that had kinda recently finished their missions came to visit the family we were eating with and it was sooo weird to see them in normal clothes talking about boys and work and everything. It made us feel super weird so we had to leave and do missionary stuff to get the feeling away haha. But it was cool to see them!

The daughter of E and M,  has a baptismal date now too!! Her and her mom are gonna be baptized the same day(: They are progressing super well and it's awesome. (: The daughter is only 8 so we made cute little things to teach her visually and we're pretty proud of ourselves... haha. I sent a picture of one of the things we made for her.

On Saturday night we had a ward mission activity that we planned and it was super fun. The plan was that we were going to have this game where we had 10 stations that had different questions about the 5 missionary lessons and the teams had to go around to each station and answer questions. If they got the answer wrong we got to throw paint on them. Then at the end we were going to talked about the Atonement and how when we sin we are stained but the atonement helps wash it away. But things didn't exactly go as planned. We had to do it outside but it was raining all day so when everyone showed up we didn't know what to do. My companion and I had brought the movie "Meet the Mormons" just in case so we started watching it. But then the movie started failing and it had stopped raining so we decided to go outside and do the game. It started out calm but then things got crazy and everyone decided they wanted to throw paint on us 6 missionaries and it just turned into a big paint fight. It was super fun but needless to say we spent FOREVER cleaning up all the paint and getting it off our skin and out of our hair... haha.

2 scriptures I liked a lot from this week:

Alma 26:27-31 -> This is what it is to be a missionary. (Especially like the 1st and last verses.)

John 15:18-21 -> Sometimes it's hard to defend what we believe in, and many people may despise us, but Christ went through that first and it wasn't easy for him either. He understands us perfectly.

Have a great week everyone, I love and miss you tons!

Hermana Eyring

This if for the little girl we are teaching: We made a little temple representing the church and the 4 pillars that it has to have to be Christ's church. (The building stands on top of the 4 pillars; if you take 1 or 2 away it falls.) 


Last picture with President before he leaves :(

Our missionary activity gone really wrong... paint fight!

Amalucan Stake missionaries(:

Wednesday, June 3, 2015

"La Hermana Maldoza comió mi spaghetti?" "No, es Hermana MENdoza" "....Hermana MALdoza >:( "


I still can't believe how fast the weeks are going by! We're already halfway done with this transfer and it's already June... Which means this month I turn 20 and I hit my 11th month mark in the mission... whaaaat?

Today we had a district activity and made fried ice cream and fried Oreos, and crepes with cream cheese, ham and queso. (:

On Thursday we had to go to an appointment in the hospital for my companion so we had to go to Puebla because that's where they have the best hospital in the whole "state." It's HUGE and they have Starbucks and Krispy Kreme there so I was in love. But the adventure pretty much took up the whole day so we couldn't really work. :(

This week we started teaching a new family of investigators. I think I already talked about this but it's the family of the people that contacted us in the street one day and asked us to visit them because they had known the missionaries in Veracruz. The grandpa and grandson even went to church on Sunday and said they liked it... wooh! (We actually had 5 investigators at church on Sunday so that was pretty awesome for this area.)

ELIZABETH AND MARIO ARE GETTING MARRIED! This is the first wedding I've "organized" in my mission and I'm so happy. (: Elizabeth is sure about her baptismal date and we told them they have to be legally married for her to be able to be baptized and they started getting all excited and figuring out how they were going to get everything together. We know people who work for the government here so they're helping us with loopholes so we can get them married easier. (: We have seen SO many miracles with them it's crazy. Oh and they could finally stay all 3 meetings at church and their daughter loved being in Primary with the other kids. We're going to put a baptismal date for her the same day as her mom. (:

I'm super sad because Elder L Tom Perry died. :( A member told us on Saturday and we got super sad and now we just want to know who the new apostle will be. Pray for his family and all the apostles and especially President Monson who's also sick.

Well that's pretty much all I have to say because we don't have lots of time to write and this week went by super fast! Tomorrow we have a 6 hour Zone Conference so we're going to be in Puebla allll day.

As always I want to say that I know this gospel is true and every day my testimony grows even more. Also, I have such a love for the Book of Mormon now, it's crazy. I know that book is true and was written by real prophets here in the Americas.

I love you all, have a wonderful week. (:

Pictures from our district activity today! Love this group (:

Coming back from Puebla in the bus and my district leader made the Mexican flag (the computer flipped it to the side) and the American flag with a Rubik's cube.